Privacy

Privacy Policy

APEA (Authentic Pilates Education Australia)  and APS (Authentic Pilates Studio)   adheres to the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Privacy Act 1988) of the management and handling of personal information about individuals. This includes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information, and access to and correction of that information by APEA and personnel.

Collection of personal information.
APEA and APS may collect personal details such as staff, clients’ and learners’ records of name, contact address and phone numbers, emergency contact details, emails, medical history and conditions/ impairments/ disabilities/ health status, education background, employment status, place of birth, photo identification such as passport or drivers license details for legal, tax obligations or enrolment information required to provide suitable training and assessment services.

How the information is collected.
Individual information is collected only for the purposes of the particular activity in line with meeting any legislation or regulatory requirements. Such collection of information at APEA and APS may include acquisition of staff, workshop registrations, enrolment forms for education courses, payment requirements, surveys and feedback forms.

How the information is held.
APEA and APS documents and implements procedures to assure the integrity, accuracy and currency of staff, (unrelated to employment records), learner, customer and prospect records. All personal information and data is transferred and stored to an internal database system.
All learner and client file notes are documented on the learner and client database, which automatically dates and stores the interactions. Student enrolment records are kept for a period of 10 years.

All learner assessment results are kept in hard copy for 6 months after the learner has completed the course. They are kept in a locked cupboard on the premises. After 6 months the hard copy files are then placed in a security bin to be destroyed.

Disclosure of personal information.
APEA and APS will not disclose any information about a learner, staff member, customer or prospect to a third party unless their consent has been granted.

Any confidential information about students will be safeguarded by APEA and APS and takes all reasonable care to ensure that the personal information is protected from loss, misuse or alteration.

Grievance or complaints.
If you have any grievance or complaints relating to any privacy matters, please contact the APEA or APS at this email address:
hello@authenticpilatesteacher.training  All concerns will be reviewed and recorded in writing and registered on a complaints register where it will be treated with confidentiality.

Classical Pilates Teacher Training 02 9818 761 hello@authenticpilatesteacher.training
73 Justin Street
Lilyfield NSW
2040 Australia
73 Justin Street
Lilyfield NSW
2040 Australia